My Top 5 Worst Movies of 2018

So, 2018 has come and gone. The Oscars have been announced with some, uh, pretty interesting choices. With that said, 2018 was an interesting year in film. But that doesn’t mean there weren’t any stinkers. Unlike other years I’ve done this, these movies didn’t so much piss me off as annoy or disappoint me. And when you take a look at this list, you can kinda see why. On the plus side, at least I didn’t see 50 Shades Freed, cause I got better things to do in my life than see stupid Twilight fan fiction lazy softcore porn movies, so thankfully I don’t have to put that on the list. And if you like the movies on this list, that’s fine, it’s just my opinion, and we can agree to disagree.

An additional note: this will probably be the last time I do a “worst” list. 2018 was kind of a rough year, and during that time, I wasn’t exactly in a very good headspace. I didn’t even feel like writing this blog for a while, and I needed a break to get some perspective. Taking inspiration from one of my favorite critics, Chris Stuckmann, I’m just gonna stop doing “worst movie” lists and try to focus on the positives. Sure, negativity could get me a lot of attention, and it’s easy to give in to that, so I’m not gonna do it and just try my best to focus on the positive. I’ll still do reviews of bad or disappointing, so there’s that, but they’re not gonna make up a majority of what I write about.

Anyway, here we go: Read More

Advertisements

Joss Whedon Leaving Batgirl Isn’t A Big Deal, So Let Me Explain

Joss Whedon and Batgirl

First off, let me just say that I love and respect Joss Whedon. He’s an amazing writer and director, having made some of the best TV shows ever, wrote amazing comics, and even wrote/directed one of the best superhero movies ever made (plus a less than stellar sequel). His approach to character and storytelling is nothing short of phenomenal. He’s not perfect, sure, but he’s one of the best and for good reason.

After having problems with Marvel regarding them interfering with Avengers 2, his vision for it, and the mixed reactions after it came out as well as the effect it’s had on his life, he left them. Then he decided to go to DC, which must’ve seemed like a major middle finger to Marvel/Disney, and make a Batgirl movie set in the DC Extended Universe, which he would write, direct, and produce. Not only that, but he took over post-production duties on Justice League after Zack Snyder left to be with his family following the death of his daughter. While the movie wasn’t a major game-changer, it was an okay movie, and it seemed to follow in the same course correction that the DCEU was taking after Wonder Woman became a huge success. Then it was announced that he was leaving Batgirl, and if I’m gonna be honest, I don’t think it’s that big of a deal. Read More

Why I Gave Up on The Falcon Comic

Falcon #1 cover

Even though I have mixed feelings about the cover, I understand what it’s trying to do and I like the new costume.

It’s been a while since I’ve talked about comics. Sure, I’ve talked about comic book movies numerous times, especially with my reviews and editorials, but not a comic book specifically, again at least not for a while. This is kind of a review, it’s also more of me talking about a particular comic that I thought had potential, and it didn’t deliver on it. That comic was recent solo series featuring the Marvel Comics character, Sam Wilson aka The Falcon. Read More

My Top 20 Best Movies of 2017

As much I rail on the bad movies of 2017, there were plenty of good movies too. Some were entertaining and nothing more, some were very outstanding and noteworthy films. Basically, there were A LOT of good movies, so many that I couldn’t keep it down to ten. Hell, I tried to keep it down to 15 and even that wasn’t enough. So, I just expanded it to twenty this time around. Anyway, here it is: Read More

My Top 10 Most Anticipated Movies of 2018

2017 is done and 2018 has already rolled out its early offerings. Granted, the only 2018 movie I’ve seen lately is A Futile and Stupid Gesture (which I will get to and definitely check it out if you have Netflix). So yeah, 2018 looks to be a promising year for film, and these are my top 10 movies that I am excited to see. If you have a movie that’s not on this list that you’re excited to see, let me know in the comments. Anyway, here we go: Read More

My Top 10 WORST Movies of 2017

With each year I do this, it seems I have to step it up each time. In 2015, I had three terrible movies. In 2016, it was five. In 2017, I did TEN. That’s twice more than I did last time. I almost thought of checking out more that I heard were bad or looked kinda bad, but then I stopped myself and realized “no, no, ten is enough”. Ten awful movies, that for me, range in quality from mildly annoying and boring to laughably bad to just unbearably shitty. Now, I haven’t reviewed all the movies on this list, and I may get to them at some point, but these are the movies I consider to be the worst of 2017. And if you like these movies, that’s fine, this is just my opinion and I’m glad we can have a difference of opinion on them. Anyway, here we go: Read More